6.08.2010
[…] The Ninth Circuit relied on the recent Supreme Court decision in, Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Muchnick, No. 08-103, slip. op., _ U.S. _, 130 S. Ct. 1237 (2010), which held that a copyright holder’s failure to comply with Section 411(a)’s registration requirement does not restrict a federal court’s subject matter jurisdiction over infringement claims involving unregistered works.  (The Reed Elsevier decision is discussed in a prior Mod Law post.)

Is copyright registration an element of a copyright infringement claim?

Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act states, in relevant part, that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until pre-registration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”  17 U.S.C. § 411(a).   Unfortunately, the Copyright Act’s definition of the term “registration” in Section 101 does not shed any light on its meaning within the context of Section 411(a).